Privacy Policy

Updated on 1rst February 2020

 

PARIS SEINE considers the protection of personal data to be essential and wishes to clearly and transparently explain how and why it collects, processes, stores and uses User personal data. 

 

This privacy policy also sets forth User rights and monitoring tools with respect to the treatment of their personal data.  

 

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) is proposed The website parisseine.com/ (hereinafter the “Website” is published by are available to Customer (hereinafter « Customer ») by the company PARIS SEINE a société par actions, having its registered office at 83 Boulevard Sébastopol, registered with the Paris Trade & Companies Register under No. 400 665 469  (hereinafter the “PARIS SEINE”)

Its intra-community VAT No. is: FR64400665469.

PARIS SEINE can be contacted by email at the following address: privatisation@parisseine.com or by telephone at the following number: + 33 (0) 1 53 95 26 26

The director of the publication is: Krystel MITTERAND.

The Website is hosted by ANIL INFORMATION SYSTEMS, with a capital of EUR 38,868, registered with the Créteil Trade & Companies Register under No. _ B 500 139 274, having its registered office at_2, avenue Herbillon – 94 160 Saint Mandé. Its telephone number is: +33 (0)1 75 43 22 22

PARIS SEINE has taken out third-party insurance with The Shipowners’ Club, situated at 10 Whitechapel High Street, Londres E1 8QS, Royaume-Uni.

 

What information does the Company collect from its Users?  

 

To allow Users to order Services on the Website and contact the Company, the Company, acting as data controller, has to collect personal data regarding Users, in particular:

  • Full name;
  • Email address;
  • Home address;
  • Additional addresses (billing as may be relevant); (optional)
  • Landline and mobile telephone number;
  • The language chosen for the Services (optional)

 

The User is informed that if he does not wish to provide the personal data requested, the Company will be unable to fulfill the order.

 

Children’s personal data on our Website

 

THE WEBSITE CAN ONLY BE USED BY PERSONS AGED EIGHTEEN AND OVER.  

 

How and for what purpose is User personal data used?  

 

The Company uses User personal data for the following purposes:

 

Purpose

Legal basis of processing

Provision of Services on the Website

Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement entered into with the User

Acceptance of orders

Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement entered into with the User

Management and processing of orders

Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement entered into with the User

Billing

Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement entered into with the User

Information about the Company, the Services and the Company’s activities

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the Company’s legitimate interests

Response to any User questions/complaints

Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement entered into with the User

Establishment of commercial statistics

Processing is necessary for the purpose of the Company’s legitimate interests

Commercial prospection

Processing is based on the User’s consent

Management of requests regarding the rights to access, portability, erasure, restricted processing, rectification and objection

Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement entered into with the User

Management of unpaid amounts and litigation

Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement entered into with the User

 

With which third parties does the Company share User personal data?

 

User personal data is processed by the Company and subcontractors which assist the Company with its activity, i.e. tour operators and the Website host ANIL INFORMATION SYSTEMS. The servers on which User personal data is stored are situated in France. The Company does not transfer User personal data internationally. 

 

The Company may also communicate personal data in order to cooperate with administrative and legal authorities.

 

What rights does the User have?

 

Users benefit from a number of rights, as listed hereafter:

  • Right to access: the right to be informed and to request access to personal data that the Company is processing;
  • Right to rectification: the right to ask the Company to modify or update your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to erasure: the right to ask the Company to permanently erase your personal data;
  • Right to restriction: the right to ask the Company to temporarily or permanently stop the processing of part or all of your personal data;
  • Right to object:
  • the right to refuse the processing of your personal data at any time;
  • the right to refuse processing of your personal data for marketing purposes;
  • Right to withdraw consent: the right to withdraw consent for the processing of personal data, at any time, by a simple measure equivalent to that used to obtain the User’s consent;
  • Right to data portability: the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to communicate such personal data for use by a third-party service;
  • Right to give postmortem instructions: the User can give the Company instructions regarding the storage, erasure and communication of his personal data after his death. In the absence of such instructions, the Company will grant the requests of the successors as restrictively set forth in Article 40-1, III of the French Data Protection Act.

   

How can the User exercise his rights?  

 

In order to exercise the rights set forth above and for any questions regarding the processing of personal data, the User can contact the Company at the following email address: dataprotection@pariscityvision.com or by telephone via the following number: +33 (0)1 44 55 60 77 or by post to the following address: CITYVISION – Data Protection Officer, 83 Boulevard de Sébastopol, 75002 PARIS FRANCE.

 

To allow the Company to process the request as quickly as possible, the User can indicate in his request the purpose and context in which his personal data was collected by the Company.

 

How does the Company secure User personal data?

 

The Company seeks to secure User personal data by taking the appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of security adapted to the risk, such as pseudonymization and encryption of User personal data, any means which can guarantee the permanent privacy, integrity, availability and resilience of systems and processing services, any means allowing availability and access to personal data to be restored, and a procedure seeking to test, analyze and regularly assess the efficacy of technical and organizational measures in place.

 

How long is User personal data stored?

 

User personal data is stored only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which the Company stored this data, in order to meet User needs and fulfill legal obligations.

 

In order to establish the storage period of personal data, the Company applies the following criteria:

 

  • in the event of orders for Services, personal data is stored for the term of the contractual relation and for the legally required periods;
  • User personal data collected can also be used for commercial prospection purposes and is stored for three years after collection or last contact with the User;
  • if the User makes a request to the Company, personal data will be stored for the period necessary for the processing of the request;
  • if cookies are placed on the User’s device, the personal data is retained for the duration of the session identification cookies and for any period as defined in accordance with applicable regulations; the maximum retention period of cookies is 13 months from the date when they are first placed on the User’s device, the same applying to the period of validity of the User’s consent to the use of such cookies. The lifetime of the cookies is not extended by subsequent visits. The User’s consent will therefore need to be renewed upon expiry of this period.
  • Banking data (if applicable) is stored for a maximum period of 13 months;

 

At the end of the above-mentioned periods, the personal data will be erased or the Company will anonymize said data.

 

Links to third-party websites on the Company Website 

 

In order to improve the quality of our services, the Company may, at any time, include links to third-party websites. These sites have a different and independent privacy policy to the Company. The User is invited to consult the privacy policy of third-party websites it visits.

 

The User’s right to file a claim with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL)  


In the event of a claim, Users can contact the French Data Protection Authority, the competent authority regarding personal data. Its contact details are as follows: 3 Place des Vosges, 75007 Paris, telephone No.: +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22.

 

What cookies/trackers are used by the Company on the Website and how can you object?  

 

Within the context of browsing or creating an account on the Website, the Company uses the following trackers:

 

Name

Usefulness

Expiry

_fbp

Unique Facebook username => Makes it possible to convert users coming from a Facebook advertisement

3 months

_ga

Unique Google Analytics username => Makes it possible to collect statistics for Google Analytics

13 months

_gat

Google Analytics : limit the debit of demands

1 day

_gid

Google session username => Makes it possible to collect Google Analytics statistics

1 day

cookie_notice_accepted

WordPress : store the consent of the User

1 week

pll_language

WordPress : store the language of the User

1 year

wp-settings-2

WordPress : store the layout options

1 year

wp-settings-time-2

WordPress : store the layout options

1 year

_hjClosedSurveyInvites

Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal pop-up. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not reappear if it has already been shown.

365 days

_hjDonePolls

Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not reappear if it has already been filled in.

365 days

_hjMinimizedPolls

Hotjar cookie that is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through your site.

365 days

_hjShownFeedbackMessage

Hotjar cookie that is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if the visitor navigates to another page where it is set to show.

365 days

_hjid

Hotjar cookie that is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

365 days

_hjRecordingLastActivity

This should be found in Session storage (as opposed to cookies). This gets updated when a visitor recording starts and when data is sent through the WebSocket (the visitor performs an action that Hotjar records).

Session

_hjTLDTest

When the Hotjar script executes we try to determine the most generic cookie path we should use, instead of the page hostname. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (where applicable). To determine this, we try to store the _hjTLDTest cookie for different URL substring alternatives until it fails. After this check, the cookie is removed.

Session

_hjUserAttributesHash

User Attributes sent through the Hotjar Identify API are cached for the duration of the session in order to know when an attribute has changed and needs to be updated.

Session

_hjCachedUserAttributes

This cookie stores User Attributes which are sent through the Hotjar Identify API, whenever the user is not in the sample. These attributes will only be saved if the user interacts with a Hotjar Feedback tool.

Session

_hjLocalStorageTest

This cookie is used to check if the Hotjar Tracking Script can use local storage. If it can, a value of 1 is set in this cookie. The data stored in_hjLocalStorageTest has no expiration time, but it is deleted almost immediately after it is created.

Under 100ms

_hjIncludedInSample

This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate Funnels. This is a session cookie which is destroyed when the user leaves the site.

Session

_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

This cookie is used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie.

30 Minutes

 

In accordance with Deliberation No. 2019-093 of 4 July 2019, adopting guidelines on the application of Article 82 of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, amended, regarding read and write operations on a user’s device (in particular cookies and other trackers), the Company informs Users that trackers are used to record certain information stored in the memory of their computing equipment/hardware. This information is for the purposes of improving the use and functioning of the Website, and also for understanding how the Website is used by Users, as well as the tools and services that the Company makes available to them. These trackers do not contain any personal information relating to Users. Accordingly, no processing of personal data is carried out in respect of these trackers.

 

When accessing the Website for the first time, an alert message informs the User about the use of trackers and invites the User to accept the purposes of this usage.  Accepting or refusing the use of trackers has no impact on the User’s browsing experience.

In particular, the alert message details:

  • the identity of the data controller(s);
  • the specific purposes of the trackers used;
  • the option to withdraw consent at any time.

 

To guarantee the User’s free, informed and unequivocal consent, the banner will not disappear until he continues browsing.

 

Without the User’s express prior consent, cookies will not be placed or read:

  • If the User visits the Website (homepage or directly on another Website page) and does not continue browsing: the simple absence of action cannot be deemed an indication of wishes;
  • Or if a User clicks on the link present in the banner allowing him to configure cookies and, as may be relevant, refuses the placing of cookies.

 

The User can choose to disable cookies and other tracers at any time. His browser can be configured to inform him of the cookies placed on his device and ask him to accept or refuse them.

 

The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser which will allow the User to know how he wishes to change his cookie choices.

 

» Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

  • Click on the menu button and select “Options”.
  • Select the “Privacy and security” section.
  • Set the “Storage rules” to “Use personalized settings for the history”.
  • Untick the “Accept cookies” box.
  • All changes you make will be automatically saved.

 

» Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/products/windows?os=windows-7

  • Click on the Tools button, then on “Internet Options”.
  • Click on the “Privacy” tab, then under “Settings”, move the cursor towards the top to block all cookies or towards the bottom to authorize all cookies, then click on OK.

 

» Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

  • Select the icon from the Chrome menu.
  • Select “Settings”.
  • At the bottom of the page, select “Show advanced settings”.
  • In the “Privacy” section, selection “Content settings”.
  • Select “Prevent all sites from storing data”.
  • Select OK.

 

» Safari: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/cookies/

  • Click on “Settings” > “Safari” > “Privacy” > “Cookies and website data” 

 

Changing our Privacy Policy 

 

This privacy policy can be amended. The Company, therefore, recommends that its Users regularly consult this page of the Website. In the event of a significant change to the Privacy Policy, the Company will inform Users thereof.

Nous avons hâte de vous retrouver.

Réservez dès à présent votre prochain événement à bord de nos bateaux.